Kemin: inspired molecular solutions™

Speramox

PROOF POINTS

  • Low Odor
  • Water Soluble

Speramox

Speramox™, by the personal care division,  is a natural antioxidant from spearmint leaves that have been processed using a gentle water extraction. As a water soluble antioxidant, it can maintain color stability of both natural and synthetic colors.

In addition, Speramox prevents oxidative degradation of fats and oils in “oil in water” emulsion systems.

 

INCI Name: Maltodextrin (and) Mentha spicata (Spearmint) Leaf Extract

 

The suggested application rate is 0.005 - 0.5%.

 

Typical applications for Speramox include: lotions, lip moisturizers and toner.

 

Download the complete technical brochure

RELATED APPLICATIONS

  • Plant Science

    Kemin understands the nature of plants, horticulture, natural selection, cultivation and extraction.  Our Specialty Crop Improvement (SCI) team researches plants at the molecular level to...

  • Natural with Science

    As consumers become more educated about the ingredients being used in their personal care products, they begin to scrutinize them on a higher level.  Research shows that consumers want to be...

Natural with Science

Natural is sustainable, our natural is plant based.  Understanding plant science, horticulture, natural selection, cultivation, extraction is our expertise.

Look into the leaf, berry, bean or seed and what do you see?  We see a...

Join the Discussion

Have a Question? Ask Kemin