PROOF POINTS
- Low Color
- Low Odor
- Oil soluble
- BHT Replacement
- Shelf life extension
Rosamox
Rosamox™, by the personal care division, is a natural antioxidant from our own proprietary rosemary. Rosamox prevents oxidative degradation of oils, reducing off appearance and odor.

INCI Name: Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil (and) Rosmarinus officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract.

The suggested application rate of Rosamox is 0.1 to 0.5%. Rosamox is low in color and odor, resulting in little impact to your final formulation.
Typical applications for Rosamox may include: skin care lotion, cream, lip moisturizers, sun care, hair care, soaps and base oils.

Rosamox has been tested in various personal care oils using oxidative stability index (OSI).
Oils include:
| • palm | • sunflower |
| • olive | • safflower |
| • argan | • avocado |
| • squalene |
In this test, Rosamox was compared to butylated hydroxtoluene (BHT), a synthetic antioxidant, and Vitamin E, a natural antioxidant. Rosamox proved to be an efficacious alternative to both BHT and Vitamin E.

The efficacy of Rosamox has also been evaluated in a standard cream formulation using peroxide value testing.
These results also indicate that Rosamox inhibits the generation of peroxides in a cream incubated at 50°C for approximately two months.
RELATED APPLICATIONS
-
Kemin understands the nature of plants, horticulture, natural selection, cultivation and extraction. Our Specialty Crop Improvement (SCI) team researches plants at the molecular level to...
-
As consumers become more educated about the ingredients being used in their personal care products, they begin to scrutinize them on a higher level. Research shows that consumers want to be...
Natural with Science
Natural is sustainable, our natural is plant based. Understanding plant science, horticulture, natural selection, cultivation, extraction is our expertise.
Look into the leaf, berry, bean or seed and what do you see? We see a...



