PROOF POINTS
- Cold processing
- Liquid
- Water dispersible
- Emulsify high oil content
Lysofix
Lysofix™, by the personal care division, is a 100% natural emulsifier extracted from non-GMO soybeans. Our patented process generates a single chain phospholipid that creates an emulsion superior in stability and usability. Lysofix can be used in both hot and cold processing without a thickening effect. Lysofix can be used with many preferred thickening agents including xanthan gum and carbomer.

INCI Name: Glycerin (and) Glycine Max (Soybean) Seed Extract
The suggested application rate of Lysofix is 7.0 - 10.0% when used as a primary emulsifier and 3.0-5.0% when used as a co-emulsifier.
Typical applications for Lysofix include: skin care lotion, creams with high oil content, color cosmetics, foundation, facial and eye moisturizers as well as hair care products. Because of its unique composition, Lysofix also has dual function of moisturizing skin upon application.
Characteristics
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
RELATED APPLICATIONS
-
Kemin understands the nature of plants, horticulture, natural selection, cultivation and extraction. Our Specialty Crop Improvement (SCI) team researches plants at the molecular level to...
-
As consumers become more educated about the ingredients being used in their personal care products, they begin to scrutinize them on a higher level. Research shows that consumers want to be...
Natural with Science
Natural is sustainable, our natural is plant based. Understanding plant science, horticulture, natural selection, cultivation, extraction is our expertise.
Look into the leaf, berry, bean or seed and what do you see? We see a...



